Tucepi Beach
4.4 / 5 Long pebble beach below the Biokovo mountains in Tucepi, Makarska Riviera
Photo: Ben Snooks, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Tucepi is a long pebble beach on the Makarska Riviera in central Dalmatia, below the Biokovo mountains. The water is clear, pines and palms line the seafront, and there are bars, restaurants and water sports along the shore.
Practical info for Tucepi Beach
| Access | Easy to reach from Tucepi, on foot or by short drive. |
|---|---|
| Car parking | Paid parking in town and along the seafront; limited in July and August. |
| Sunbeds & umbrellas | Sunbeds, parasols, bars, restaurants, showers and water sports in season. |
| Food & drink | Cafes, bars or restaurants are close by. |
| Good to know | Walk the seafront promenade towards the old harbour in the evening, and wear water shoes on the pebbles. |
Last verified: October 2026. Compiled from official tourism pages, visitor guides and recent reports. Prices, fees and rules change by season, so confirm locally before you go.
Planning your visit to Tucepi Beach
Pebble beaches usually mean clear water but awkward walking. Bring water shoes and a thick towel or mat to sit on.
Access is rated easy, so most visitors can reach the beach without a long walk or special equipment.
The usual season runs June–September. Visiting near the start or end of that window usually means fewer people, but the sea is cooler and some facilities may not be open yet or may have closed for the year.
Related guides: Best Family-Friendly Beaches · Best Time to Visit Each Country · Budget Beach Holidays in Europe
Featured in: Best Pebble Beaches in Croatia · Easiest Beaches to Reach in Croatia · Beach finder
View Tucepi Beach on the map · Compare with all beaches
Best months to visit Tucepi Beach
The swimming season here runs from June to September. July, August are the warmest and busiest, with the sea around 24 °C, so arrive early for parking and a good spot. June and September are quieter and cooler: good for walking and photos, though some beach bars and lifeguard posts may not be open yet or may already have closed for the year.
Who Tucepi Beach suits
Pebbles and clear water suit swimmers and snorkellers; bring water shoes for an easier entry. Easy access makes it practical for families, older visitors and anyone with a pushchair. Food and drink close by make it easy to stay for the whole day.
Getting there and nearby
Paid parking in town and along the seafront; limited in July and August. The beach sits at about 43.274, 17.061 on the map, so use the map link above for directions. If you are planning a day around it, the closest other beaches on our list are Nugal Beach (2 km), Podgora Beach (3 km), Makarska Beach (7 km).
Frequently asked questions
When is the best time to visit Tucepi Beach?
Tucepi Beach is best visited June to September. The sea is typically around 24 °C in season. Walk the seafront promenade towards the old harbour in the evening, and wear water shoes on the pebbles.
How do I get to Tucepi Beach?
Access is rated easy. Paid parking in town and along the seafront; limited in July and August.
What facilities does Tucepi Beach have?
Sunbeds, parasols, bars, restaurants, showers and water sports in season.
Where is Tucepi Beach?
Tucepi Beach is in Tucepi, Makarska Riviera (approx. coordinates 43.274, 17.061).
Is Tucepi Beach good for children?
Access is rated easy, so check that it suits young children before you go. Our family guide lists easier options.
What should I bring to Tucepi Beach?
Facilities: Sunbeds, parasols, bars, restaurants, showers and water sports in season. Water shoes help on the pebbles. Bring water and snacks if there is no kiosk or restaurant.
Is there parking at Tucepi Beach?
Paid parking in town and along the seafront; limited in July and August. Fees and rules change, so confirm locally.
Are there sunbeds at Tucepi Beach?
Sunbeds, parasols, bars, restaurants, showers and water sports in season. Prices are approximate and change by season.
Been to Tucepi Beach? Share a tip
Beaches near Tucepi Beach

Nugal Beach
Makarska, Dalmatia · 4.6 / 5 · 2 km away
Podgora Beach
Makarska Riviera, Dalmatia · 4.3 / 5 · 3 km away
Makarska Beach
Makarska, Dalmatia · 4.4 / 5 · 7 km away
Baska Voda Beach
Baska Voda, Makarska Riviera · 4.3 / 5 · 13 km away
Punta Rata
Brela, Makarska Riviera, Croatia · 4.6 / 5 · 16 km away
Punta Rata Beach
Brela, Makarska Riviera · 4.7 / 5 · 16 km awayBrowse all beaches in Croatia or compare every beach.
Scores are editorial ratings from the EuroShores team. Last updated 2026-10-22.