♦ EuroShoresBeachesMapCountriesGuidesBest ofFinder
EuroShores › Croatia › Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

4.6 / 5 Remote forest-backed pebble bay on Korcula in Pupnatska Luka, Pupnat, Korcula · Hidden gem

Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula, Pupnatska Luka, Pupnat, Korcula - remote forest-backed pebble bay on korcula

Photo: Falk2, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Save on Pinterest

Pupnatska Luka is a long pebble bay on the south coast of Korcula, below the village of Pupnat, with clear turquoise water and forested hills on both sides. It is one of the best-known beaches and stays quiet outside the peak weeks.

Best seasonJune–September
Water temperatureAbout 24 °C in season
AccessEasy
Beach typeRemote forest-backed pebble bay on Korcula
FacilitiesA restaurant above the bay in season; limited facilities on the beach
Getting there & parkingCar park above the bay with a short walk down; the access road is steep and narrow
Local tip: Arrive early in July and August, and wear water shoes on the pebbles.

Practical info for Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

AccessEasy to reach from Pupnatska Luka, on foot or by short drive.
Car parkingCar park above the bay with a short walk down; the access road is steep and narrow.
Sunbeds & umbrellasA restaurant above the bay in season; limited facilities on the beach.
Food & drinkCafes, bars or restaurants are close by.
Good to knowArrive early in July and August, and wear water shoes on the pebbles.

Last verified: October 2026. Compiled from official tourism pages, visitor guides and recent reports. Prices, fees and rules change by season, so confirm locally before you go.

Planning your visit to Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

Pebble beaches usually mean clear water but awkward walking. Bring water shoes and a thick towel or mat to sit on.

Access is rated easy, so most visitors can reach the beach without a long walk or special equipment.

The usual season runs June–September. Visiting near the start or end of that window usually means fewer people, but the sea is cooler and some facilities may not be open yet or may have closed for the year. We flag this beach as a hidden gem, so it is quieter than the headline beaches nearby, but it is no secret: arrive early in peak summer.

Related guides: Best Family-Friendly Beaches · Most Romantic Beach Getaways · Best Time to Visit Each Country

Featured in: Best Pebble Beaches in Croatia · Easiest Beaches to Reach in Croatia · Hidden Gem Beaches in Croatia · Best Pebble Beaches in Europe · Beach finder

View Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula on the map · Compare with all beaches

Best months to visit Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

The swimming season here runs from June to September. July, August are the warmest and busiest, with the sea around 24 °C, so arrive early for parking and a good spot. June and September are quieter and cooler: good for walking and photos, though some beach bars and lifeguard posts may not be open yet or may already have closed for the year.

Who Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula suits

Pebbles and clear water suit swimmers and snorkellers; bring water shoes for an easier entry. Easy access makes it practical for families, older visitors and anyone with a pushchair. It is flagged as a hidden gem, so it suits travellers who prefer quieter places over the headline beaches. Food and drink close by make it easy to stay for the whole day.

Getting there and nearby

Car park above the bay with a short walk down; the access road is steep and narrow. The beach sits at about 42.940, 17.153 on the map, so use the map link above for directions. If you are planning a day around it, the closest other beaches on our list are Bilin Zal Beach, Lumbarda (4 km), Trstenica Beach (5 km), Podgora Beach (35 km).

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula is best visited June to September. The sea is typically around 24 °C in season. Arrive early in July and August, and wear water shoes on the pebbles.

How do I get to Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

Access is rated easy. Car park above the bay with a short walk down; the access road is steep and narrow.

What facilities does Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula have?

A restaurant above the bay in season; limited facilities on the beach.

Where is Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula is in Pupnatska Luka, Pupnat, Korcula (approx. coordinates 42.94, 17.153).

Is Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula good for children?

Access is rated easy, so check that it suits young children before you go. Our family guide lists easier options.

What should I bring to Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

Facilities: A restaurant above the bay in season; limited facilities on the beach. Water shoes help on the pebbles. Bring water and snacks if there is no kiosk or restaurant.

Is there parking at Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

Car park above the bay with a short walk down; the access road is steep and narrow. Fees and rules change, so confirm locally.

Are there sunbeds at Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula?

A restaurant above the bay in season; limited facilities on the beach. Prices are approximate and change by season.

Been to Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula? Share a tip

Beaches near Pupnatska Luka Beach, Korcula

Bilin Zal Beach, Lumbarda

Bilin Zal Beach, Lumbarda

Lumbarda, Korcula · 4.3 / 5 · 4 km away
Trstenica Beach

Trstenica Beach

Orebic, Peljesac · 4.4 / 5 · 5 km away
Podgora Beach

Podgora Beach

Makarska Riviera, Dalmatia · 4.3 / 5 · 35 km away
Tucepi Beach

Tucepi Beach

Tucepi, Makarska Riviera · 4.4 / 5 · 38 km away
Nugal Beach

Nugal Beach

Makarska, Dalmatia · 4.6 / 5 · 39 km away
Zavala Beach

Zavala Beach

Zavala, Hvar · 4.4 / 5 · 42 km away

Browse all beaches in Croatia or compare every beach.

Scores are editorial ratings from the EuroShores team. Last updated 2026-10-23.