Plage de Valras, Herault
4.2 / 5 Fine-sand resort beach on the Herault coast near Beziers in Valras-Plage, Herault, Occitanie
Photo: Michiel1972, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Valras-Plage is a seaside resort on the Herault coast, close to Beziers, with a long beach of fine sand and shallow water. A promenade and cafes line the shore, and the Orb river runs into the sea at one end. The beach is popular with families and is lively in summer.
Practical info for Plage de Valras, Herault
| Access | Easy to reach from Valras-Plage, on foot or by short drive. |
|---|---|
| Car parking | Paid parking near the seafront. |
| Sunbeds & umbrellas | Beach clubs, cafes, showers, sunbeds and water sports in season. |
| Food & drink | Cafes, bars or restaurants are close by. |
| Good to know | Visit the Canal du Midi nearby, and swim early in the day in July and August. |
Last verified: October 2026. Compiled from official tourism pages, visitor guides and recent reports. Prices, fees and rules change by season, so confirm locally before you go.
Planning your visit to Plage de Valras, Herault
Sand beaches are usually gentle underfoot and easy for swimmers and children, though they can be exposed to wind and waves, so check conditions on the day. Bring a hat and extra water, as shade can be scarce away from facilities.
Access is rated easy, so most visitors can reach the beach without a long walk or special equipment.
The usual season runs June–September. Visiting near the start or end of that window usually means fewer people, but the sea is cooler and some facilities may not be open yet or may have closed for the year.
Related guides: Best Family-Friendly Beaches · Best Time to Visit Each Country · Budget Beach Holidays in Europe
View Plage de Valras, Herault on the map · Compare with all beaches
Best months to visit Plage de Valras, Herault
The swimming season here runs from June to September. July, August are the warmest and busiest, with the sea around 23 °C, so arrive early for parking and a good spot. June and September are quieter and cooler: good for walking and photos, though some beach bars and lifeguard posts may not be open yet or may already have closed for the year.
Who Plage de Valras, Herault suits
Sand makes it comfortable for sunbathing, building sandcastles and long walks along the water line. Easy access makes it practical for families, older visitors and anyone with a pushchair. Food and drink close by make it easy to stay for the whole day.
Getting there and nearby
Paid parking near the seafront. The beach sits at about 43.250, 3.292 on the map, so use the map link above for directions. If you are planning a day around it, the closest other beaches on our list are Plage de Gruissan, Occitanie (22 km), Plage du Barcares, Pyrenees-Orientales (51 km), Plage de Canet-en-Roussillon (64 km).
Frequently asked questions
When is the best time to visit Plage de Valras, Herault?
Plage de Valras, Herault is best visited June to September. The sea is typically around 23 °C in season. Visit the Canal du Midi nearby, and swim early in the day in July and August.
How do I get to Plage de Valras, Herault?
Access is rated easy. Paid parking near the seafront.
What facilities does Plage de Valras, Herault have?
Beach clubs, cafes, showers, sunbeds and water sports in season.
Where is Plage de Valras, Herault?
Plage de Valras, Herault is in Valras-Plage, Herault, Occitanie (approx. coordinates 43.2496, 3.2919).
Is Plage de Valras, Herault good for children?
Access is rated easy and the beach is sandy, which usually suits families. Check water and weather conditions on the day and keep children in sight near the water.
What should I bring to Plage de Valras, Herault?
Facilities: Beach clubs, cafes, showers, sunbeds and water sports in season. A hat and sun protection are useful. Bring water and snacks if there is no kiosk or restaurant.
Is there parking at Plage de Valras, Herault?
Paid parking near the seafront. Fees and rules change, so confirm locally.
Are there sunbeds at Plage de Valras, Herault?
Beach clubs, cafes, showers, sunbeds and water sports in season. Prices are approximate and change by season.
Been to Plage de Valras, Herault? Share a tip
Beaches near Plage de Valras, Herault

Plage de Gruissan, Occitanie
Gruissan, Aude, Occitanie · 4.3 / 5 · 22 km away
Plage du Barcares, Pyrenees-Orientales
Le Barcares, Pyrenees-Orientales, Occitanie · 4.2 / 5 · 51 km away
Plage de Canet-en-Roussillon
Canet-en-Roussillon, Occitanie · 4.2 / 5 · 64 km away
Plage de La Grande-Motte
La Grande-Motte, Occitanie · 4.2 / 5 · 72 km away
Saint-Cyprien Beach, Pyrenees-Orientales
Saint-Cyprien, Pyrenees-Orientales · 4.2 / 5 · 73 km away
Espiguette Beach, Le Grau-du-Roi
Le Grau-du-Roi, Camargue, Occitanie · 4.4 / 5 · 73 km awayBrowse all beaches in France or compare every beach.
Scores are editorial ratings from the EuroShores team. Last updated 2026-10-24.